You are on page 1of 12
[…] State or any political subdivision thereof of a felony ... and who receives,
possesses, or transports in commerce ... any firearm shall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.
In 1952, Mr. Ruckman was convicted in Illinois of being an accessory after the
fact of armed robbery, and it was this felony that served as the underlying crime
for purposes of Sec. 1202(a)(1). These first four counts of the indictment were
dismissed during trial for reasons not related to the search at issue.

26 U.S.C. Sec. 5861 provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any
person--(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the
National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record...."
The penalty for violating this provision is found in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5871 which
provides: "Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provisions of
this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be