You are on page 1of 24
[…] adequately explain why. Instead, the judge seemed to have imposed a personal
conviction upon the governing law when he stated: "Employees should not be
subjected to that [drug testing] in my view, and they would suffer irreparable
injury.... This [drug testing program] is essentially based upon a national
program that you [Amoco] want to institute, and if you do, you ought to
institute it right." Rec. vol. III at 159-60.
48

We must begin with the language contained in section one of the NorrisLaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 101: "No court of the United States ... shall have
jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute...." As construed, section
one divests the district court of jurisdiction and precludes the issuance of an
injunction where the denial of injunctive relief would not result in frustration of
the arbitral process.