You are on page 1of 9
[…] indicates that plaintiff requested any particular instruction dealing with this
issue. Finally, failure to instruct the jury regarding the alleged improper turn
did not make the instructions as a whole inaccurate or misleading.

VI. Alleged Error No. 7: Dismissal of Prospective Juror


28
29

Plaintiff contends that the district court committed reversible error by


dismissing a prospective juror, a retired truck driver, despite his assertion that
he could be fair and objective. We disagree. The district court has the duty and
authority to dismiss jurors for cause. See 28 U.S.C. 1870 ("All challenges for
cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be
determined by the court."). Considering that the entire case hinged upon the
negligence of a truck driver, the district court certainly did not abuse its
discretion when it dismissed a juror with thirty-two years of truck driving
experience. In any event, plaintiff apparently failed to object to the discharge of