Professional Documents
[…] Madiwale,
117 F.3d at 1327 (quotation marks omitted).
Elmore also contends that Sauce should have disclosed to the magistrate his
status an educator and the existence of educator immunity under O.C.G.A. 202
1001. That contention assumes that Elmores potential immunity was relevant to
the probable-cause analysis. We turn to that question now.
13
Case: 14-14063
B.
Page: 14 of 25
potential immunity as an educator under Georgia law did not affect the probablecause analysis. Under the circumstances, we find that the district court did not err.
Elmore claims immunity under O.C.G.A. 2021001, which provides as
follows: An educator shall be immune from criminal liability for any act or
omission concerning, relating to, or resulting from the discipline of any student or
the reporting of any student for misconduct, provided that the educator acted in
good faith.
O.C.G.A. 2021001(b).
Case: 14-14063
Page: 15 of 25
Pickens v. Hollowell, 59 F.3d 1203, 1207 (11th Cir. 1995) ([P]olice officers have
no responsibility to determine the viability of a statute of limitations defense when
executing a valid arrest warrant.).
For example, in Morris v.