Professional Documents
[…] for the production of additional documents. Accordingly, the district court did not
abuse its discretion in denying Ekokotus motion for a Rule 56 continuance. Finally,
because Ekokotu failed to establish good cause for the issuance of a protective order,
the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Ekokotus motion for a
protective order.
discovery rulings.
Nor are we persuaded by Ekokotus claim that the district court abused its
discretion in denying Ekokotus motion to disqualify the magistrate judge. Section
455(a) provides, in relevant part:
Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall
disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might
reasonably be questioned.
28 U.S.C. 455(a). Under 455(a), recusal is appropriate only if an objective,
disinterested, lay observer fully informed of the facts underlying the grounds on
which recusal was sought would entertain a significant doubt about the judges
impartiality. United States v.