You are on page 1of 5
[…] William A. Kimbrough, Jr., U. S. Atty., E. T. Rolison, Jr., Asst. U. S.
Atty., Mobile, Ala., for plaintiff-appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern District of
Alabama.
Before TUTTLE, RONEY and HENDERSON, Circuit Judges.
HENDERSON, Circuit Judge:

On July 12, 1980, Agent John Osborne of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and
Firearms (ATF) executed an affidavit to search the "residence of Curtis George
Lockett at Rt. 2, Box 35, Sweetwater, Marengo County, Alabama," for
dynamite and blasting caps stored in violation of 18 U.S.C. 842(j). That
section makes it "unlawful for any person to store any explosive material in a
manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Secretary (of the
Treasury)."1 Based on the affidavit of the ATF agent alone, the United States
magistrate issued the search warrant. The search revealed 85 sticks of dynamite
improperly stored in an abandoned car on the premises and seven sticks located
inside a wooden house.