You are on page 1of 16
[…] Encouraging clients to take unwarranted investment tax
credits would amount to a "willful understatement" and thus apparently fits
within the category of activity for which the filing of a $50,000 bond will block
injunctive action. In support of its argument, Ernst notes that the IRS is
bringing penalty actions under Sec. 6694 against it in cases in which audits have
uncovered the bogus terminology.

41

The IRS argues, with some subtlety, that the conduct alleged is not simply
penalty conduct. While the government does not dispute that it is proceeding
against Ernst under Sec. 6694 for some returns, it characterizes the complaint as
alleging a broad pattern of deception and falsification that is actually proscribed
by Sec. 7407(b)(1)(D) ("any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which
substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue
Laws"). Since the bond bars injunctive relief only with respect to subsection
(A) penalty conduct and not with respect to subsection (D) conduct, the IRS
seeks to avoid the bar in this manner. The IRS describes its concern that