Professional Documents
[…] penalty of $500 with respect to such return or claim. With respect to any return
or claim, the amount of the penalty payable by any person by reason of this
subsection shall be reduced by the amount of the penalty paid by such person
by reason of subsection (a).
39
Section 6695 defines as penalty conduct various violations of the disclosure and
record-keeping provisions of the statute.
40
41
The IRS argues, with some subtlety, that the conduct alleged is not simply
penalty conduct. While the government does not dispute that it is proceeding
against Ernst under Sec. 6694 for some returns, it characterizes the complaint as
alleging a broad pattern of deception and falsification that is actually proscribed
by Sec. 7407(b)(1)(D) ("any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which
substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue
Laws"). Since the bond bars injunctive relief only with respect to subsection
(A) penalty conduct and not with respect to subsection (D) conduct, the IRS
seeks to avoid the bar in this manner. The IRS describes its concern that