Professional Documents
[…] therefore, improper.12III. ERNST AS A "TAX PREPARER"
17
18
In reviewing the district court's conclusion that Sec. 7407 could not support an
injunction in the present case, we will discuss (A) the remedial framework
created by Sec. 7407; and (B) the effect of Ernst's filing a Sec. 7407(c) bond
upon the action for injunction.
19
A. Section 7407: The statute outlining a specific action for injunction against
tax preparers has received little judicial treatment to this date. We therefore
discuss, at some length, the specific provisions of that statute.
20
Section 7407(a) allows the Secretary to commence a civil action in the district
court "to enjoin any person who is an income tax return preparer from further
engaging in any conduct described in subsection (b) or from further acting as an
income tax return preparer." The section acknowledges that district court
jurisdiction is pursuant to the jurisdictional grant contained in Sec. 7402(a) and
specifically states that an action under Sec. 7407 is "separate and apart from"
any other action brought by the IRS against the preparer in question.13
21
22