You are on page 1of 16
[…] in [Sec. 7402] equity jurisdiction to fashion appropriate equitable relief," and
states, citing United States v. Landsberger, that the district court can "enjoin
any action to impede proper administration of the tax law or any action which
violates criminal statutes." See Senate Finance Committee, Tax Equity and
Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, S.Rep. No. 494, 97th Cong., 2d Sess.,
reprinted in 1982 U.S.Code Cong. & Adm.News pp. 781, 1016-17.
Furthermore, Congress intended the tax preparer regulations to be cumulative.
Section 7407(c) recognizes that the injunctive action against a tax preparer is
meant to be "separate and apart from any other action brought by the United
States against such income tax preparer or any taxpayer." The intent that Sec.
7407 be just one weapon in the arsenal against tax preparer abuses does not
suggest any intent to deprive the IRS of power to regulate activities not covered
by the tax preparer statutes.
13

Section 7407(a) also specifies venue, which is not an issue in this case

14