You are on page 1of 16
[…] the traditional requirement "that courts of equity should not act ... when the
moving party has an adequate remedy at law and will not suffer irreparable
injury if denied equitable relief." Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 43-44, 91
S.Ct. 746, 750, 27 L.Ed.2d 669 (1971); O'Hair v. Hill, 641 F.2d 307, 310 (5th
Cir.1981). In determining whether the IRS is entitled to an injunction in this
case, it will be necessary for the district court to examine the extent to which its
interests are protected by available legal remedies. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.A. Sec.
7602 et seq. (West 1967 & Supp.1984) (provision of summons proceeding by
which IRS can obtain documents in course of tax investigation); 26 U.S.C.A.
Sec. 6701 (Supp.1984) (establishing penalty for "any person who aids or assists
in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation of any portion of a
return, affidavit, claim or other document in connection with any matter arising
under the internal revenue laws" who knows that his advice will be used to
understate tax liability) (emphasis added)

12

Ernst advances two additional arguments: (1) that the absence of discussion of
Sec. 7402(a) in the legislative history of the tax preparer provisions indicates