You are on page 1of 15
[…] develop legal arguments for the Secretary's litigation. See Marshall, 666 F.2d at
853; Usery, 543 F.2d at 383-84. Certainly, if the intervenor's contributions
constitute a benefit sufficient to shift fees, plaintiffs' impeachment of USW's
strike fund accounting provides a substantial benefit to the members of USW.
Thus, we affirm the district court order that USW pay $42,000 for plaintiffs'
attorneys' fees.
V. Liability Under the Fiduciary Bond
35

The final issue on appeal concerns the extent of recovery under USW's
fiduciary bond for the defendants. Section 502 of LMRDA requires that "every
officer, agent ... or other representative or employee of any labor organization
... who handles funds or other property thereof shall be bonded to provide
protection against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty." 29 U.S.C. Sec.
502(a). USF & G, defendant below, had bonded the defendant officials of the
Local. Although USF & G was not originally a party to this suit, plaintiffs
learned of the USF & G bond about one month after the suit was filed. The