You are on page 1of 16
[…] having sufficient true knowledge of the situation and/or his real alternatives in
order to make a decision." He also found that Gotthelf "continued actions
without full disclosure," although Sturcken expressed dissatisfaction, and that
Sturcken "accepted Gotthelf's assurances that everything was proceeding
according to plan." The ALJ concluded that "Gotthelf fraudulently misinformed
complainant as to the continued risk of success in the account."

29

The CEA sets forth the standard for judicial review of CFTC decisions. 7
U.S.C. Sec. 9 provides that:

30 findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by the weight of


The
evidence, shall ... be conclusive.
31

The court's task is "to review the record with the purpose of determining
whether the finder of fact was justified, i.e., acted reasonably, in concluding
that the evidence, including the demeanor of the witnesses, the reasonable