You are on page 1of 16
[…] account is treated as a discretionary or nondiscretionary one. Finally, we decline
to overturn the CFTC's decision to apply the treasury bill rate of interest only to
those awards granted in initial decisions reached after Newman v. Bache
Halsey Stuart Shields, Inc., 2 Comm.Fut.L.Rep. (CCH) p 22,432 (CFTC Nov.
19, 1984).

55

For the foregoing reasons, Clayton's petition to set aside the reparation award in
favor of Sturcken is DENIED.

Honorable Clarence W. Allgood, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Northern
District of Alabama, sitting by designation

Section 4b of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 6b, provides, in


relevant part:
It shall be unlawful ... for any person, in or in connection with any order to
make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future
delivery, made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of any contract market,
for or on behalf of any other person ...
(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;
(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report
or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such person
any false record thereof;

(C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means
whatsoever....
2

Section 2(a)(1) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 4, provides:


For the purpose of this chapter the act, omission, or failure of any official,
agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership,