You are on page 1of 21
[…] 10

In determining whether the facts of a particular case satisfy the Jackson


standard, it is necessary to refer to the essential elements of the crimes as

defined by state law. See Jackson, supra, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16, 99 S.Ct. at
2792 n. 16; Buffo v. Graddick, 742 F.2d 592, 595 (11th Cir.1984). The crimes
charged in this case are murder and unlawful concealment of a death. Under
Georgia law, "[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully
and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of
another human being." O.C.G.A. Sec. 165-1(a) (1981); see Holloway v.
McElroy, 474 F.Supp. 1363, 1367-68 (M.D.Ga.1979), aff'd, 632 F.2d 605 (5th
Cir.1980),cert. denied, 451 U.S. 1028, 101 S.Ct. 3019, 69 L.Ed.2d 398 (1981).
Express malice is defined as the "deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life
of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable
of proof." Id. at Sec. 16-5-1(b). Implied malice exists "where no considerable
provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an
abandoned and malignant heart." Id. A person commits the misdemeanor of
concealing death if "by concealing the death of any other person, [he] hinders a
discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed." O.C.G.A. Sec.
16-10-31.4
11

Appellee E.K. Wilcox, Jr., argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to