You are on page 1of 21
[…] This is particularly true since a significant portion of Wilcox, Jr.'s defense is


based upon his own testimony and the testimony of his father. The jury had a
full opportunity to observe the demeanor and assess the credibility of both
witnesses, and was free to assess and weigh their testimony based upon their

observations
7

The district court's finding that Wilcox was not convicted by sufficient evidence
relies heavily on its conclusion that Wilcox is entitled to the protection of a
Georgia evidentiary provision governing convictions based upon circumstantial
evidence. O.C.G.A. Sec. 24-4-6. That section provides that "[t]o warrant a
conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be
consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable
hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." (emphasis added). See Barnett
v. State, 153 Ga.App. 430, 265 S.E.2d 348, 350 (1980). The Georgia courts
have held that an appellate court reviewing a conviction based on
circumstantial evidence should not undertake to weigh the evidence, but should