You are on page 1of 4
[…] the two-year time for claiming the refund has been triggered.5

12

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the district court is

13

AFFIRMED.

Honorable George C. Carr, U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of
Florida, sitting by designation

The parties agree that the three-year statute of limitations expired before the
Slys' initial claim was filed. They filed their 1976 tax return on April 11, 1977,
thus the statute of limitations expired on April 11, 1980. Their first refund
claim was not filed until June 7, 1982

Section 6511(a) provides as follows:


Period of limitation on filing claim. Claim for credit or refund of an
overpayment of any tax imposed by this Title in respect of which the taxpayer
is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within three years from
the time the return was filed or two years from the time the tax was paid,
whichever of such periods expires the later....

The Slys' argument is premised on the assumption, which we must accept in


this directed verdict posture, that the jury reasonably could have concluded that
the value of the real property on the seizure date was greater than or equal to