You are on page 1of 8
[…] however, was wary of establishing a precedent allowing obstruction of justice
charges whenever attorneys and other investigators obtain a false statement
from a witness in the course of a regular investigation. Congress has not
manifested an intent to extend section 1503 to all instances where counsel
obtains a false statement from a witness. Absent clear congressional intent,
section 1503 must be strictly construed.

28

I would reverse the conviction.

Honorable William C. O'Kelley, U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of
Georgia, sitting by designation

**

The full text of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1503 reads as follows:


Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit
juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be
serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States
commissioner or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or
injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account of any
verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having
been such a juror, or injures any such officer, commissioner, or other
committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance

of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening


letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to
influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined
not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

You might also like