Professional Documents
[…] Georgia.
Before TJOFLAT, HATCHETT and CLARK, Circuit Judges.
TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
The court disagreed, and denied the motion. As the court noted, Glenn's
appointment as special assistant attorney general calls for Glenn to represent the
Georgia Ports Authority on a case basis, when the Authority's regular counsel
is unable to do so.5 The Authority is a state agency whose charter is, in part, "
[t]o acquire, construct, equip, maintain, develop, and improve [the state's]
harbors or seaports and their port facilities," Ga. Code Ann. Sec. 52-2-9(17)
(1982), and "[t]o foster and stimulate the shipment of freight and commerce
through such ports," id. Sec. 52-2-9-(18). Glenn's duties as special assistant
attorney general do not include the representation of respondent or any other
official in Georgia's criminal justice system in any matter, including habeas
corpus proceedings in federal court. The district court therefore concluded that