You are on page 1of 37
[…] opted to enter a guilty plea prior to trial

See note 28, infra

The subcontract actually was awarded to CCC Electric Co., a minority business
enterprise ("MBE") in which Paxson Electric had a 49% ownership interest.
However, all the bid preparation work and the submission of the bids was
handled by Paxson Electric. Hyman, the general contractor, required the use of
an MBE to meet the requirements of the EPA and Dekalb County, who paid for
the Snapfinger construction. For convenience in this opinion, we shall refer to
Paxson Electric as the company which was awarded the subcontract

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3282 provides that:


Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted,
tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or
the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have
been committed.

This case was decided prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981,
and is binding precedent under Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209
(11th Cir.1981)

The appellants contend that the charges raised in the indictment and the