You are on page 1of 37
[…] Analogously in this case, even if we assume that the
contract payments and the payments made pursuant to the joint venture
agreement were not in restraint of trade, they clearly were objectives of the
conspiracy to restrain trade. Thus, the statute of limitations did not begin to run
until these objectives were achieved or abandoned.
10

15 U.S.C. Sec. 15b provides in pertinent part:


Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15, 15a or 15c of this
title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause
of action accrued....

11

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1341 provides in pertinent part:


Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, ... for the purpose of executing such
scheme or artifice or attempting so to do ... [uses the mails or causes them to be

used,] shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both.


12

In our discussion of the applicability of the mail fraud statute to schemes to


defraud various types of rights (i.e., monetary or non-monetary, property or