You are on page 1of 37
[…] Soviets clearly was part of a conspiratorial agreement to commit espionage,
even though the payments were not received until sixteen years after he actually
spied for the Soviets. Analogously in this case, even if we assume that the
contract payments and the payments made pursuant to the joint venture
agreement were not in restraint of trade, they clearly were objectives of the
conspiracy to restrain trade. Thus, the statute of limitations did not begin to run
until these objectives were achieved or abandoned.
10

15 U.S.C. Sec. 15b provides in pertinent part:


Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15, 15a or 15c of this
title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause
of action accrued....

11

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1341 provides in pertinent part:


Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, ... for the purpose of executing such