You are on page 1of 19
[…] carefully and to rule upon both the severance motion and the many intervening
motions. See Davenport, 935 F.2d at 1237; Darby, 744 F.2d at 1518-19. The
mitigating circumstances of the intervening motions and continuances would
also appear to render reasonable a perhaps facially unacceptable period under
the test for "sheer duration of the delay." See Davenport, 935 F.2d at 1237-38;
Darby, 744 F.2d at 1519

Greenberg also argues that the indictment should be dismissed for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction. He contends that the reference to "possession with
intent to distribute" in section 1903 of 46 U.S.C.A. necessarily means

distribution in the United States. The statute specifically provides, however,


that "[t]his section is intended to reach acts of possession, manufacture, or
distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."
See 46 U.S.C.A. 1903(h); see also United States v. Riker, 670 F.2d 987, 988
(11th Cir.1982) (construing same language of predecessor statute to "fairly
shout[ ]" Congress' intent to reach extraterritorial acts of possession). For