Professional Documents
[…] The government proved that defendants obtained more than $500,000 from
Aerodyne through their scheme. Given the language of the indictment and the
jury instructions, the jury necessarily must have concluded that defendants
schemed to defraud Aerodyne of money. Accordingly, defendants' challenge to
their convictions under McNally is without merit.
2. The Interstate Transportation of Stolen Property
37
Instruction
38
Defendants argue that the district court also erred in instructing the jury on the
interstate transportation of stolen property charges. Section 2314 of Title 18
makes it a federal offense for any person to transport in interstate or foreign
commerce "any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of
$5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by
fraud."31 Defendants were charged on three counts with transporting three
checks drawn on the account of Aerodyne and made payable to Midwest or
Fisher. In charging the jury on these counts, the district court followed the
Eleventh Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions, with one small modification. The