You are on page 1of 24
[…] disruption and escape potential. Bureau of Prisons, Security Designation &
Custody Classification Manual, Program Statement 5100.3, Ch. 8 (1991).
Based upon the security level, postsentence defendants are assigned to high
security facilities (penitentiaries); medium security facilities with double
fences, gun towers and armed perimeter patrols; low security facilities with a
single fence, no gun towers and reduced security; or minimum security with no
fences and minimal security (e.g., halfway houses).
Moreland, 968 F.2d at 660-61; see 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4001(b)(2) (authorizing the
Attorney General to place prisoners in halfway houses).
23

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 751(a), it is a crime for a postsentence convict to


escape or attempt to escape "from the custody of the Attorney General or his
authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is
confined by direction of the Attorney General." Id. While a presentence
defendant who violates the conditions of his release is not subject to
punishment by the BOP, he nevertheless is "subject to a revocation of release,
an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court," 18 U.S.C. Sec.