You are on page 1of 9
[…] U.S.C. 9702(a)(2). The Act directed the Secretary of Health and Human
Services ("Secretary of HHS") to assign eligible beneficiaries of the Combined
Fund to coal operators according to certain criteria; a 1994 amendment to the
Act replaced the Secretary with the Commissioner of Social Security
("Commissioner"). 26 U.S.C. 9706; Social Security Independence and
Program Improvements Act, Pub.L. No. 103-296, 108(h)(9)(A), 108 Stat.
1464, 1487. Assigned coal operators finance the Combined Fund by paying
annual per-beneficiary premiums as directed by the Act. 26 U.S.C. 9704(a).
The portion of the annual premium for health benefits is calculated by the
Commissioner using a formula in 9704(b)(2), which reads in part:

The Commissioner ... shall calculate a per beneficiary premium for each plan

year beginning on or after February 1, 1993, which is equal to the sum of-6

(A) the amount determined by dividing--

(i) the aggregate amount of payments from the 1950 UMWA Benefit Plan and
the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan for health benefits (less reimbursements but
including administrative costs) for the plan year beginning July 1, 1991, for all
individuals covered under such plans for such plan year, by

(ii) the number of such individuals ...2

26 U.S.C. 9704(b)(2) (emphasis added). The meaning of the word


"reimbursement" in this section is the sole issue disputed by the parties to this
appeal.

10

In order to understand the controversy in this case, it is important to understand