You are on page 1of 24
[…] the undercover DEA money and that the order was excessive in violation of the
Eighth Amendment. We disagree and affirm the district court's order.

53

We review de novo the district court's legal conclusions regarding forfeiture


and the court's findings of fact for clear error. See United States v. Kennedy,
201 F.3d 1324, 1329 (11th Cir.2000). Whether a forfeiture order is
constitutionally excessive under the Eighth Amendment calls for de novo
review as well. See United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 336 n. 10, 118
S.Ct. 2028, 141 L.Ed.2d 314 (1998).

54

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. 982(a)(1) reads that a court, "in imposing


sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of ... section 1956 ...,
shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or
personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property."
Defendants concede that the commissions paid to them by the agents, totaling
$22,375.00, were traceable to the offense and thus are subject to forfeiture. The
district court found that the legitimate funds in GEC's bank accounts facilitated