You are on page 1of 7
[…] claimed services "were medically necessary, whether the charges are
reasonable, and whether the claim is otherwise covered by Part B." Schweiker
v. McClure, 456 U.S. 188, 191, 102 S.Ct. 1665, 1667, 72 L.Ed.2d 1 (1982); see
42 U.S.C. 1395l, 1395y(a); 42 C.F.R. 405.803. Among other requirements,
Medicare will not pay a claim unless a physician certifies that the medical
services were medically required. 42 U.S.C. 1395n(a)(2)(B).

To facilitate claims processing, the Medicare Act permits DME suppliers to


distribute to physicians a "certificate of medical necessity" (CMN). 42 U.S.C.
1395m(j)(2)(A). The Medicare Act defines the CMN as "a form or other
document containing information required by the carrier to be submitted to
show that an item is [medically] reasonable and necessary...." 42 U.S.C.
1395m(j)(2)(B). Pursuant to the Medicare Act, suppliers of medical services are
permitted to fill in certain portions of the CMN in advance to make it easier for
physicians to complete the remainder of the CMN. Specifically, suppliers are