Professional Documents
[…] restricts the information the supplier may complete on a CMN. In other words,
a CMN is an optional pre-payment tool designed primarily to reduce paperwork
and to streamline the processing of claims. Section 1395m(j)(2)(A) restricts the
supplier's ability to fill out a CMN in advance, no doubt in order to ensure that
CMNs are not abused. It would be incoherent to construe 1395m(j)(2), a
subsection restricting the use of CMNs and clearly indicating that they are
voluntary, to also make CMNs the exclusive means for proving medical
necessity. See also 42 U.S.C. 1395x(n) (stating that Part B coverage extends
to power wheelchairs "where the use of such a vehicle is determined to be
necessary on the basis of the individual's medical and physical condition" but
making no mention of CMNs as proof of such necessity).
19
20
However, even if the Medicare Act were ambiguous on this issue, the
Secretary's interpretation of its authority under the Medicare Act is permissible.
Section 1395ff(a) affords the Secretary discretion to make determinations with