You are on page 1of 33
[…] Moreover, on three separate occasions, TVA conducted litigation over the
objections of the Attorney General, and in all three cases the courts found that
TVA had independent litigating authority under the TVA Act. See Dean v.
Herrington, 668 F.Supp. 646 (E.D.Tenn.1987); Cooper v. TVA, 723 F.2d 1560
(Fed.Cir.1983); Algernon Blair Indus. Contractors, Inc. v. TVA, 540 F.Supp.
551 (M.D.Ala.1982). In Algernon Blair, the Attorney General moved to strike
the appearance of TVA's attorneys and to substitute attorneys from the
Department of Justice. As in the present case, DOJ pointed to 28 U.S.C. 519,
which provides that "except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney
General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or
officer thereof is a party...." 540 F.Supp. at 552 (quoting 28 U.S.C. 519). The
court nonetheless clearly rejected DOJ's position:

23

[T]he Court is of the opinion that although the language of the TVA Act
conferring independent litigation authority, standing alone, is arguably subject