You are on page 1of 176
[…] the law." J. Brierly, The Outlook for International Law 45 (Oxford 1944). (16) See note 4, supra: see also
Ireland v. United Kingdom, Judgment of Jan. 18, 1978
(European Court of Human Rights), summarized in
(1978) Yearbook, European Convention on Human
Rights 602 (Council of Europe) (holding that Britain's
subjection of prisoners to sleep deprivation, hooding,
exposure to hissing noise, reduced diet and standing
against a wall for hours was "inhuman and degrading,"
but not "torture" within meaning of European
Convention on Human Rights). (17) E. g., 22 U.S.C.
2304(a)(2) ("Except under circumstances specified in
this section, no security assistance may be provided to
any country the government of which engages in a
consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally
recognized human rights."); 22 U.S.C. 2151(a) ("The
Congress finds that fundamental political, economic,

and technological changes have resulted in the


interdependence of nations. The Congress declares
that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and
security of the people of the United States are best