You are on page 1of 8
[…] 26

VACATED and REMANDED.

Honorable Edward S. Smith, U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, sitting
by designation

Section 1014 of 18 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part:


"Sec. 1014. Loan and credit applications generally; renewals and discounts;
crop insurance
"Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, * * * for the purpose
of influencing in any way the action of * * * a Federal credit union, * * * upon
any application, * * * or loan, * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

Section 657 of 18 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part:


"Sec. 657. Lending, credit and insurance institutions
"Whoever, being an officer * * * or employee of * * * any * * * credit or
savings and loan corporation or association authorized or acting under the laws
of the United States[,] * * * willfully misapplies any * * * funds * * *
belonging to such institution * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both; * * *."

United States v. Sue, 586 F.2d 70 (8th Cir.1978)

United States v. Sahley, 526 F.2d 913 (5th Cir.1976)

Sue, 586 F.2d at 71

Sahley, 526 F.2d at 918

Sue, 586 F.2d at 71; United States v. Hearod, 499 F.2d 1003, 1005 (5th
Cir.1974)