You are on page 1of 8
[…] Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of
the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by
any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or
fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.

Those amounts were:

NOTE: OPINION CONTAINS TABLE OR OTHER DATA THAT IS NOT


VIEWABLE
10

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7206(1) provides:


Any person who willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other
document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made
under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and
correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more
than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

11

He was acquitted on the false statement charge involving his July 1984
monthly supervision report

12

There is some authority to indicate that "personal vindictiveness on the part of a


prosecutor or the responsible member of the administrative agency