You are on page 1of 5
[…] 8
Second,
the merits and demerits in each case must be considered by looking to the
prior history of the rule, its purpose and effect, and whether retroactive operation
will further or retard its operation.
9
Third,
the inequity imposed by retroactive application must be evaluated and if the
decision could produce substantial inequitable results if applied retroactively,
injustice or hardship should be avoided by a holding of nonretroactivity.
10

Chevron Oil Co. v. Huson, 404 U.S. 97, 106-07, 92 S.Ct. 349, 355-56, 30
L.Ed.2d 296 (1971).

11

The district court applied Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 95.11(4)(c), which provides for a
two-year limitation on "an action to recover wages or overtime or damages or
penalties concerning payment of wages and overtime." Defendants cite as
controlling our prior cases which applied a two-year statute of limitations to
employment cases. It is not accurate, however, to characterize plaintiff's claims
as being solely for loss of "wages." Because of the nature of the employment