You are on page 1of 10
[…] Because the government did not have a reasonable opportunity to raise this
issue in the state proceeding, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine did not preclude the
district court's decision.

D. CONCLUSION
31

Although I feel that the Court need not have reached the merits of this appeal, I
concur in the result reached under the analysis used by the majority.

See Rule 34-2(b), Rules of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

**

Honorable George C. Young, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Middle District
of Florida, sitting by designation

28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 534 (1982) states in pertinent part:


(a) The Attorney General shall-(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification,
crime, and other records;
***
(4) exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of,
authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and
other institutions.
(b) The exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of
this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the
receiving departments or related agencies.

At the time of the appellants' original suit, O.C.G.A. Sec. 50-18-70 stated:
(a) All state, county, and municipal records, except those which by order of a
court of this state or by law are prohibited from being open to inspection by the