Professional Documents
[…] chapter 38 of title 31, Administrative Remedies and False Claims and
Statements.). Additionally, the legislative history of the 1985 EAJA, Extension
and Amendments clarified coverage for Social Security Administration
hearings at the administration level without amending EAJA. The House
Report strongly implied that such hearings are "adjudications" under section
554 of the APA so that they become "adversary adjudications" under EAJA
when the position of the United States is represented by counsel. H.R.Rep. No.
120, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 10 (1985), reprinted in 1985 U.S.Code
Cong. & Admin.News 132, 138-39.
32
Title 5 U.S.C. section 504(c)(1) provides that "[a]fter consultation with the
Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States, each agency
shall by rule establish uniform procedures for the submission and consideration
of applications for an award of fees and other expenses." Following review of
the relevant regulations, ACUS did not criticize the Attorney General's
interpretation regarding the inapplicability of EAJA to deportation proceedings.
See 47 Fed.Reg. 15,774-76 (1982). Although Congress was silent as to the