You are on page 1of 6
[…] It


was necessary to join the Sheriff and the Clerk of Court in the lawsuit in order
to get federal jurisdiction; however, the plaintiffs are not seeking any damages
against the Sheriff or the Clerk of Court.... But in order to get a federal question
in this Court they had to be sued.
Record, vol. 3, no. 48 at 227-28.
3

O.C.G.A. 18-3-1 provides that "[a]ttachments may issue when the debtor ...
(2) [m]oves or is about to move his domicile outside the limits of the county; ...
[or] (6) [i]s causing his property to be removed beyond the limits of the state."

O.C.G.A. 18-4-40 provides that "garnishment may issue prior to judgment ...
(2) [w]hen the defendant is actually removing, or about to remove, outside the
limits of the county; (3) [w]hen the defendant is causing his property to be
removed beyond the limits of the state."

This count is not before us on this appeal. On February 21, 1989, the district
court granted Thompson Lumber's unopposed motion to dissolve the
preliminary injunction and to dismiss Davis-Parmer's request for a permanent
injunction in the prejudgment attachment and garnishment proceedings.