You are on page 1of 13
[…] By contrast, "general jurisdiction" may be
exercised "over a defendant in a suit not arising out of or related to the
defendant's contacts with the forum...." Id. at 414 n. 9, 104 S.Ct. at 1872 n. 9

The Supreme Court has also declined to address this issue. See Omni Capital

International v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., Ltd., 484 U.S. 97, 102 n. 5, 108 S.Ct. 404,
409 n. 5, 98 L.Ed.2d 415 (1987); Asahi Metal Industry Co. v. Superior Court,
480 U.S. 102, 113, 107 S.Ct. 1026, 1032-33, 94 L.Ed.2d 92 n. * (1987)
(plurality opinion)
4

See Knowles, 87 F.3d at 417. The language of 15 U.S.C. 77v(a) & 78aa
authorizes service of process on a defendant in any district "of which the
defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found."

The SEC also emphasizes that in arranging for favorable articles in Lacsa's
World, Bosque entered into a contract with a publisher in northern Florida, and
that Bosque entered into an advertising contract with American Airlines.