You are on page 1of 13
[…] declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law nuisance claim

In saying that the Georgia personal injury limitations period applies to


plaintiffs' federal claims, we exclude the claims that the notice provisions of
the Georgia CSWMA on their face and as applied violate the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Plaintiffs included these claims in their
complaint, but have not addressed them on appeal. Accordingly, we deem the
matter to have been waived. E.g., Stepak v. Addison, 20 F.3d 398, 412 (11th
Cir.1994)

Section 2000d provides:


No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national
origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance.

Section 1983 provides:


Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or
usage, of any State or Territory ... subjects, or causes to be subjected, any
citizen of the United States ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or