Professional Documents
[…] II on the merits. Note 29, infra
10
11
12
The "following actions" listed in the Act are: certifying to the (mental or
physical) disability of the judge, pursuant to standards and procedures set out in
28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(b); requesting the judge to retire voluntarily; ordering that
for a temporary period no further cases be assigned to the judge; censuring the
judge privately or by public announcement; or referring the complaint, record
and proceedings of a potentially impeachable offense to the Judicial Conference
of the United States for possible transmission to the House of Representatives.
28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(c)(6) and (7). A judicial council is specifically prohibited
from ordering "removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office
during good behavior." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(c)(6)(B)(vii)
13
political action against the judiciary unless courts conformed their decisions
and the conduct of the judges to its wishes. It was to avoid such problems that
Congress chose, at the urging of the Judicial Conference of the United States,