You are on page 1of 55
[…] SUBPOENAS ISSUED IN THE COURSE OF AN INVESTIGATION
UNDER THE ACT

17

Appellants contend that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to enforce or
quash the Committee's subpoenas as an original matter. They rely on the
proposition that, since original federal jurisdiction ordinarily is vested in the
district courts pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, no expansion of the limited
original jurisdiction of the courts of appeals should be found absent an express
congressional provision therefor. Such an express provision, they assert, is
lacking here.

18

Section 332(d)(1), specifically made applicable to the Committee's subpoenas


by section 372(c)(9)(A), provides as follows:

19 council is authorized ... to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum.


Each
Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be issued by the clerk of the court of
appeals, at the direction of the chief judge of the circuit or his designee and under
the seal of the court, and shall be served in the manner provided in rule 45(c) of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued
on behalf of the United States or an officer or agency thereof.
20

Although the Committee's subpoenas were indeed "issued by the clerk of the
court of appeals ... under the seal of the court," 28 U.S.C. Sec. 332(d)(1),
appellants argue that the affixing of the court seal was for purposes of