You are on page 1of 55
[…] 11

See Section V, infra

12

The "following actions" listed in the Act are: certifying to the (mental or
physical) disability of the judge, pursuant to standards and procedures set out in
28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(b); requesting the judge to retire voluntarily; ordering that
for a temporary period no further cases be assigned to the judge; censuring the
judge privately or by public announcement; or referring the complaint, record
and proceedings of a potentially impeachable offense to the Judicial Conference
of the United States for possible transmission to the House of Representatives.
28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(c)(6) and (7). A judicial council is specifically prohibited
from ordering "removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office
during good behavior." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(c)(6)(B)(vii)

13

Placing a permanent complaints commission outside the judicial branch might


invite continual warfare between the commission and the federal judiciary.
Such a commission outside the judiciary might inhibit the independence of