Professional Documents
[…] documents already produced by Williams in response to a previous subpoena
(the "equitable replevin" claim), and a declaratory judgment that the subpoena
power conferred on the Committee by the Act is invalid and that all subpoenas
issued and served pursuant thereto are unenforceable. On motion of the
Committee, the district court (Wilkins, J., sitting by designation) dismissed the
complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, observing,
14 Act clearly confers authority to issue subpoenas only on the clerk of the court of
The
appeals. Section 372(c)(9)(A) provides the Committee with full subpoena powers
"as provided in Section 332(d) of this title". Section 332(d)(1) provides: "each
council is authorized to hold hearings, to take sworn testimony, and to issue
subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall
be issued by the clerk of the court of appeals, at the direction of the chief judge of
the circuit...." No other court is granted this authority specifically or implicitly. The
court of appeals being the issuing body, it is therefore the only appropriate authority
which has jurisdiction to enforce or invalidate its subpoenas. A district court is