Professional Documents
[…] Although, as we have said,
appellants may have standing to challenge the constitutional validity of the very
mechanism for dealing with judicial misconduct complaints established by the
Act, we cannot conclude that appellants--mere subpoenaed witnesses--also
have standing to press claims that the Act's standard of conduct failed to give
Judge Hastings adequate advance notice of proscribed conduct. Judge Hastings
himself must present these claims in the proper forum. See, e.g., Blair, 250 U.S.
at 279-83, 39 S.Ct. at 470-71.
134 We add that the standard of conduct set forth in section 372(c)(1)--"conduct
prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the
courts"--certainly is clear enough to put Judge Hastings on notice that criminal
misconduct, potentially impeachable offenses (such as the bribery charge
against Judge Hastings), and violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct fall
within its ambit.