Professional Documents
[…] Act." S.Rep. No. 362, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 3-4, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code
It was suggested in the course of the House debate that the Act might even be
useful in creating a greater awareness of proper judicial behavior on the part of
the investigating judges themselves. 126 Cong.Rec. H8786 (1980) (statement
of Rep. Moorhead)
20
The Act provides that if a judicial council determines that a judge has engaged
in conduct "which might constitute one or more grounds for impeachment," it
shall promptly certify such determination to the Judicial Conference, section
372(c)(7)(B), and that if the Judicial Conference determines "that consideration
of impeachment may be warranted," it "shall so certify and transmit the
determination and the record of proceedings to the House of Representatives
for whatever action the House of Representatives considers to be necessary."
Section 372(c)(8)
The Judicial Conference of the United States, summonsed and presided over by
the Chief Justice of the United States, consists of the chief judges of all the
circuits and of district judge representatives. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 331. It is of some