You are on page 1of 11
[…] sentence in light of the vacated restitution award and give effect to its "intent in
creating a sentencing plan." Young, 953 F.2d at 1290. In the instant case,
however, the district court did not trade restitution for leniency; rather,
McArthur received the maximum sentence and supervised release available
under the guidelines and was found incapable of paying a fine. Thus, we see no
purpose in a remand.

IV.

24

Accordingly, we AFFIRM McArthur's conviction and VACATE the district


court's restitution order.

When the instant case was briefed, Congress had not yet amended section 930
to make technical corrections to the section's internal cross-references. We use
the current version of the statute

"Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes


to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other
than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both." 18 U.S.C.A. 930(a)

Although McArthur did not raise this matter to the district court, he is entitled
to review for plain error. Were we to conclude that adequate notice is an
element of the offense, we also would find plain error. Failure to instruct the