You are on page 1of 23
[…] required by paragraph (e). In contrast, the prior standard provided that "
[p]ersons should not be assigned to tasks requiring use of respirators unless it
has been determined that they are physically able to perform the work and use
the equipment. The local physician shall determine what health and physical
conditions are pertinent." 29 C.F.R. 1910.134(b)(10) (1997) (emphasis added).

2. Whether OSHA Gave Sufficient Notice


44

The Doctors' first challenge to the Non-Physician Involvement Provision is that


OSHA failed to satisfy the statutory notice requirements of the OSH Act. See
29 U.S.C. 655(b)(2) ("The Secretary shall publish a proposed rule
promulgating, modifying, or revoking an occupational safety or health standard
in the Federal Register and shall afford interested persons a period of thirty
days after publication to submit written data or comments."). The thrust of this
argument is that prior to issuance of the Standard, OSHA's proposed rule failed
to give notice that OSHA was contemplating the total elimination of federally
mandated physician involvement. Rather, the Doctors argue, OSHA had