You are on page 1of 24
[…] other work-out program would be adequate and that the appropriate documents
reveal that payment would substantially impair the borrower's standard of
living. Borrowers are notified of an adverse decision and informed of the
administrative appeal process set forth in 7 C.F.R. Sec. 1900 Subpt. B.

18

In 1978 Congress realized there was no real administrative appeals process for
FmHA decisions under Section 502 loans. S.Rep. No. 871, 95th Cong., 2d Sess.
39-40, reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4773, 4812. Public Law
95-557, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1480(g) enacted in 1978, required the Secretary to
adequately notify borrowers of the denial of moratoria and to promulgate an
appeal procedure that allows borrowers to present additional information "to a
person, other than the person making the original determination, who has
authority to reverse the decision." Pursuant to this law, the Secretary published
C.F.R. Part 1900 Subpt. B, 43 Fed.Reg. 219, Nov. 13, 1978 which provided for
an informal hearing before an FmHA official who did not have an active role in
servicing the borrower's account. 7 C.F.R. Sec. 1900.57 Exh. D. The borrower