You are on page 1of 11
[…] for the District of Columbia exclusive jurisdiction over this case. Consequently,
we reverse the district court's decision on the jurisdictional question, vacate its
decision on the merits, and remand the case with instructions to the district
court to dismiss the action.

I.
4

Congress in 1977 enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act for
the purpose of, among other things, establishing "a nationwide program to
protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal
mining operations," 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1202(a), and promoting "the reclamation
of mined areas left without adequate reclamation ... which continue, in their
unreclaimed condition, to substantially degrade the quality of the environment,
prevent or damage the beneficial use of land or water resources, or endanger
the health or safety of the public." 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1202(h). Title IV of the
Act created the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund, 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1231,
and enacted a requirement that all coal operators subject to the statute pay into
the fund a reclamation fee on every ton of coal they produce, 30 U.S.C.A. Sec.
1232.