You are on page 1of 11
[…] If the language is
plain and does not lead "to absurd or wholly impracticable consequences, it is
the sole evidence of the ultimate legislative intent." Id. at 490, 37 S.Ct. at 196.
When the "legislative purpose is expressed in 'plain and unambiguous

language, ... the ... duty of the courts is to give it effect according to its terms'."
United States v. Rutherford, 442 U.S. 544, 551, 99 S.Ct. 2470, 2475, 61
L.Ed.2d 68 (1979) (quoting United States v. Lexington Mill & Elevator
Company, 232 U.S. 399, 409, 34 S.Ct. 337, 340, 58 L.Ed. 658 (1914)).
14

Section 1276(a)(1) states that national regulations "shall be subject to judicial


review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia
Circuit."5 The language that Congress chose for this provision indicates its
intent. The word "shall" is a mandatory, not permissive, form6 and indicates a
congressional intent to require that judicial review of regulations having