You are on page 1of 11
[…] U.S.C.A. Sec. 1391(e)(1), except as otherwise provided by law, actions to
review federal administrative decisions properly lie in the United States District
Court for the District of Columbia

11

See 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1201(f) ("because of the diversity in terrain, climate,


biologic, chemical, and other physical conditions in areas subject to mining
operations, the primary governmental responsibility for developing,
authorizing, issuing, and enforcing regulations for surface mining and
reclamation operations subject to this Act should rest with the States"); 30

U.S.C.A. Sec. 1202(g) (a purpose of the Act is to "assist the States in


developing and implementing a program to achieve the purposes of this Act");
30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1253 ("Each State in which there are or may be conducted
surface coal mining operations on non-Federal lands, and which wishes to
assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and