Professional Documents
[…] court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Delta's federal claims. The proper
starting point is the wording of the three jurisdictional statutes invoked by
appellees. See Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 17, 96 S.Ct. 2413, 2421, 49
L.Ed.2d 276 (1976) (emphasizing importance of statutory language in case of
special jurisdictional grant). Section 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15
U.S.C. Sec. 77v(a), grants the district courts jurisdiction over "offenses and
violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations
promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto." Similarly, section 27 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78aa, grants the district courts
"exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations
thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any
liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder."
Finally, appellees' jurisdictional grounding for their RICO claim lies in section
901(a) of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1964(a)(c), which accords the district courts jurisdiction over private actions
challenging "violations of section 1962 of this chapter."