Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiffs' argument is that the insurance contract, by the legal incorporation of
Fla.Stat. Sec. 626.9541(24)(c) prohibited the defendant from cancelling the
insurance policy due to the insured's failure to place "collateral business."
21
Plaintiffs' argument, however, ignores the fact that the entire UITPA was
incorporated into the insurance contract, including Fla.Stat. Sec. 626.9631 and
the other provisions of the statute providing an administrative remedy only for
violations thereof.
22
23 person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties
[a]ny
provided in s.627.381.
24
(Emphasis added). The UITPA's remedy section is Fla.Stat. Sec. 627.381 which
provides in pertinent part:
25 The [Insurance] department may, if it finds that any person or organization has
(1)
violated any provision of this part, impose an administrative fine pursuant to
s.624.4211.
26 The [Insurance] department may suspend the license or authority of any rating
(2)
organization or insurer which fails to comply with an order of the department within
the time limited by such order, or any extension thereof which the department may
grant. The department shall not suspend the license or authority of any rating
organization or insurer for failure to comply with an order until the time prescribed
for an appeal therefrom has expired or, if an appeal has been taken, until such order
has been affirmed. The department may determine when a suspension of license or
authority shall become effective and it shall remain in effect for the period fixed by
it unless it modifies or rescinds such suspension, or until the order upon which such
suspension is based is modified, rescinded, or reversed.
27
28
Under Florida law, an insurer may cancel an insurance policy for any reason or
any motive so long as that right is reserved in the policy. In Winer v. New York
Life Insurance Co., 130 Fla. 115, 177 So. 224 (1937), the Florida Supreme
Court stated:
29
Where