You are on page 1of 4
[…] disclosure of classified information. The government is permitted to move for:

10

(A) the substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting


relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove; or

11

(B) the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specific
classified information.

12

In appraising materiality, the court is not to consider the classified nature of the
evidence. See United States v. Collins, supra, 1199. However, in passing upon
a motion under Section 6(c) the trial judge should bear in mind that the
proffered defense evidence does involve national security. Such a motion
should be granted if the alternative "will provide the defendant with
substantially the same ability to make his defense."

13

Whether or not an alternative would be sufficient for the protection of the


national interest in the security of classified information is not to be determined
by the court. What may appear to the court to be innocuous may be
dangerously revealing to those more informed.