You are on page 1of 10
[…] single count, as constituting the same offense, and the government may satisfy

its burden by proving that the defendant, by committing any one of the acts
alleged, violated the statute. See United States v. Acosta, 748 F.2d 577, 579
(11th Cir.1984); Fields v. United States, 408 F.2d 885, 887 (5th Cir.1969);
Smith v. United States, 234 F.2d 385, 389 (5th Cir.1956); United States v.
Selage, 175 F.Supp. 439, 442 (W.D.S.D.1959). The conjunctive allegations do
not render the indictment duplicitous.
29

The first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 641 (1982) identifies several acts
disjunctively and prescribes that each constitutes a violation of the statute,
provided that the acts involve "any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of
the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made
or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency
thereof." The acts of embezzling and converting government property simply
constitute two separate ways in which a violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 641 may
occur, not two separate crimes. An indictment is not duplicitous if, in one
count, it charges a defendant with violating the statute in both ways.3

III. CONCLUSION
30

For the foregoing reasons, the judgments of conviction are hereby

31

AFFIRMED.

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 641 (1982) provides as follows:


Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the
use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record,
voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or
agency thereof ...; or
Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his
use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted-Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both;....

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 371 (1982) provides as follows:


If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or