Professional Documents
[…] States Code, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by
operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or
substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not each
party or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall
make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as
corporations are required to make such returns.
(4) ... Returns of an estate ... of an individual under chapter ... 11 of title 11 of
the United States Code shall be made by the fiduciary thereof.
Title 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6151 provides, in pertinent part that:
(a) [w]hen a return of tax is referred under this title or regulations, the person
required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand
from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the
return is filed....
1
In re Alan Wood Steel Co. was decided under the old Bankruptcy Act which
provided for the appointment of bankruptcy trustees under Sec. 44(a), receivers
under Sec. 332, and disbursing agents under Sec. 337(a). A disbursing agent is
a statutorily distinct entity