Professional Documents
[…] the debtors' assets. I further conclude that given the broad powers granted to the
liquidating trustee in Article V of the Plan, he qualifies as a "fiduciary" within
the meaning of section 6012(b)(4).
34
The court holds that "section 6012 refers only to trustees who are appointed
under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code" (emphasis added). The court
reasons that since the liquidating trustee was appointed to administer the Plan,
he is a "contract trustee" as opposed to a trustee appointed under title 11. The
plain language of section 6012(b)(3), however, makes its filing requirements
applicable to a "trustee in a case under title 11 of the United States Code...."
(emphasis added). While it is not readily apparent from the face of the opinion,
the court seems to have equated the meaning of the phrase "a trustee in a case
under title 11" with the Bankruptcy Code's definition of a trustee appointed