You are on page 1of 29
[…] S.Ct. 48, 62 L.Ed.2d 32 (1979); United States v. Howard, 569 F.2d 1331, 1336
(5th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 834, 99 S.Ct. 116, 58 L.Ed.2d 130 (1978).
Although the contempt statute and 1503 often overlap, section 1503

encompasses a meaning and purpose distinct from that of the general contempt
provision. Howard, 569 F.2d at 1336
6

A prohibition against corrupt acts does not proscribe constitutionally protected


speech and is clearly limited to unprotected activity. United States v.
Thompson, 76 F.3d 442, 452 (2d Cir.1996)

26 U.S.C. 7212(a) states, in relevant portions, as follows:


Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening
letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or
employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in
any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force ... obstructs or impedes,
or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall,
upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more
than 3 years, or both ...

Section 2J1.2 provides the "obstruction of justice" offense with a base offense
level of 12 and then states the following:
If the offense involved obstructing the investigation or prosecution of a
criminal offense, apply 2X3.1 (Accessory After the Fact) in respect to that