You are on page 1of 19
[…] eligible for the death penalty under the FDPA, the government was required to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt any one of the statutory intent factors set out
in 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2), and in addition was required to prove any one of the
statutory aggravating factors set out in 3592(c). Such proof would render
LeCroy eligible for the death penalty. If no 3592 statutory aggravating factor
is found to exist, then the death penalty is not authorized. 18 U.S.C. 3593(d).
In addition to statutory aggravating circumstances, the government may prove
nonstatutory aggravating circumstances. 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(last sentence),
3593(a). However, the government must give notice pursuant to 3593(a) of
both statutory and nonstatutory aggravating factors. Id., 3592(c) ("The jury,
or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating
factor for which notice has been given exists.").

18

First, LeCroy argues that the FDPA is facially unconstitutional under the
Indictment Clause of the Fifth Amendment because it does not require
prosecutors to charge aggravating factors in the indictment. In the instant case,