You are on page 1of 40
[…] valuation dates in 1968 and 1969, the primary reason for the higher figure in
the second report was that the reduction of $1,968,389 in their share of the
valuation of Stedman and Claude Neon was more than counterbalanced by the
addition of interest at the New York State Banking Board rate for the long
period between the merger and the award, as against the 4 1/2% dividends (plus
5% interest thereon) with which defendant was credited. Both parties again
excepted, but the judge adopted the report with only minor modifications, 348
F.Supp. 979.

III. Liability
27

Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78n,
makes it unlawful for any person to solicit any proxy "in contravention of such
rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission may
prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection
of investors." Pursuant to this grant of authority, the SEC promulgated Rule
14a-9(a), 17 C.F.R. Sec. 240.14a-9(a), prohibiting solicitation by means of a
proxy statement "containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the