You are on page 1of 40
[…] 5% interest thereon) with which defendant was credited. Both parties again
excepted, but the judge adopted the report with only minor modifications, 348
F.Supp. 979.

III. Liability
27

Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78n,
makes it unlawful for any person to solicit any proxy "in contravention of such
rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission may
prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection
of investors." Pursuant to this grant of authority, the SEC promulgated Rule
14a-9(a), 17 C.F.R. Sec. 240.14a-9(a), prohibiting solicitation by means of a
proxy statement "containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the
circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any
material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to
make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any
statement in any earlier communication . . . which has become false or
misleading." Judge Bartels found the Proxy Statement disseminated by GOA to
violate Rule 14a-9 by failing adequately to disclose the market value of GOA's
advertising plants remaining unsold at the time of the merger and Skogmo's