You are on page 1of 40
[…] those who must decide whether or not to sell their securities, as the plaintiffs
effectively did here, of valuable information, as Professor Kripke has argued,
Rule 10b-5 Liability and "Material Facts", 46 N.Y.U.L.Rev. 1061, 1071 (1971).
But we would be loath to impose a huge liability on Skogmo on the basis of
what we regard as a substantial modification, if not reversal of the SEC's
position on disclosure of appraisals in proxy statements, by way of its amicus
brief in this case.13 Indeed, it was to protect against this that Congress enacted
section 23(a) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S. C. Sec. 78w, which
provides that "No provision of this chapter imposing any liability shall apply to
any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule or regulation
of the Commission," notwithstanding any later amendment. While defendant's
reliance here was on the Commission's consistent interpretation of its own rule,
rather than on the terms of the rule itself, it is hard to attach any significance to