You are on page 1of 40
[…] Shearson,
Hammill & Co., 448 F.2d 442, 445 (2 Cir. 1971); Lanza v. Drexel & Co., 479
F.2d 1277, 1304, 1305 (2 Cir. 1973), is a concern that without some such
requirement the Rule might be invalid as exceeding the Commission's authority
under section 10(b) to regulate "manipulative or deceptive devices." See SEC v.
Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., supra, 401 F.2d at 868 (Friendly, J., concurring);
Lanza v. Drexel & Co., supra, 479 F.2d at 1305; 3 Loss, supra, at 1766 (2d ed.
1962); 6 id. at 3883-85 (Supp.1969). In contrast, the scope of the rulemaking
authority granted under section 14(a) is broad, extending to all proxy regulation
"necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors" and not limited by any words connoting fraud or deception. This
language suggests that rather than emphasizing the prohibition of fraudulent
conduct on the part of insiders to a securities transaction, as we think section
10(b) does, in section 14(a) Congress was somewhat more concerned with