You are on page 1of 40
[…] In
that connection Judge Mansfield noted, 480 F. 2d at 397:
Congress' use of the words "fraudulent," "deceptive" and "manipulative" in Sec.
14(e), when coupled with the partially similar language and the legislative
history of the earlier-enacted Sec. 10(b), indicates that its purpose was not to
punish mere negligence . . . .

18

It has been argued that imposing liability for negligent misrepresentations or


omissions under Rule 14a-9 would be inconsistent with the congressional intent
in enacting section 18 of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78r, which expressly
creates liability in a private civil action for making materially false or
misleading statements in any document filed with the Commission but provides
that no liability shall be imposed if the defendant "acted in good faith and had
no knowledge that such statement was false and misleading." See Gould v.
American Hawaiian S.S. Co., supra, 351 F.Supp. at 863. But section 18 applies
broadly to any document filed with the Commission, whereas section 14 was
specifically directed at proxy regulation. Moreover, most of the documents