You are on page 1of 17
[…] The district court denied Sands's
request, holding that he failed to present specific evidence of "incidents of
purposeful retaliation or discrimination while on the job which caused him to
be harmed," and therefore no justification existed to even review the personnel

file.
37

38

We affirm this denial of relief, although on slightly different grounds from


those relied on by the court below. This issue is in the nature of a previouslyunpleaded claim of discriminatory retaliation. See, e.g., Sumner v. United
States Postal Service, 899 F.2d 203 (2d Cir.1990); see also 29 C.F.R. Sec.
1614.101(b) ("No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any
practice made unlawful by ... the Rehabilitation Act ... or for participating in
any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes."). The
relief of expungement does not alleviate harm caused by the wrongful refusal to
hire. Though there is some connection between the two, inasmuch as the
alleged retaliatory references in his file are supposedly attributable to his filing