You are on page 1of 22
[…] 76

Project Release, 722 F.2d at 973-74.

77

In thus declining to find the statutory scheme as a whole facially invalid in the
absence of an overt-act requirement, we did not purport to hold that due process
would never impose an overt-act requirement with respect to any particular
section of the statute as applied. And the ruling that an overt-act requirement is
not essential to the overall scheme's facial validity did not purport to answer the
question of what indicia of dangerousness may be required before Sec. 9.39 can
properly be applied to order an involuntary emergency commitment.
Accordingly, we turn to the question of what Sec. 9.39 requires.

78

Section 9.39 provides that an individual is to be admitted involuntarily pursuant


to that section "only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of
such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of this
section." MHL Sec. 9.39(a). Section 9.39 requires not only that the individual
be "alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and
treatment in a hospital is appropriate," but also, consistent with substantive due
process, that the patient's alleged mental illness be "likely to result in serious
harm to himself or others." MHL Sec. 9.39(a). To the extent pertinent here,
"likely to result in serious harm to himself," as used in Sec. 9.39, means posing
a

79