You are on page 1of 7
[…] of earnings " to illustrate possible types of economic losses that may be
matched for the purpose of offset against particular collateral sources. N.Y.
C.P.L.R. 4545(c) (McKinney 1992) (emphasis added).
14

Oden recognizes that it may not always be easy to align the collateral source
payment with the award for economic loss, but suggests that N.Y. C.P.L.R.
4111(f), which "requires a detailed itemization of the elements included in the
jury's damage award," would "operate to facilitate the task." Oden, 87 N.Y.2d
at 89, 637 N.Y.S.2d at 674, 661 N.E.2d 142. We therefore turn to section
4111(f), which directs the court to instruct the jury to "specify the applicable
elements of special and general damages upon which the award is based and the
amount assigned to each element including, but not limited to, medical
expenses, dental expenses, loss of earnings, impairment of earning ability, and
pain and suffering." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4111(f) (McKinney 1992) (emphasis
added). Section 4111(f), like 4545(c), does not require a jury to determine the
extent to which each specific disorder contributes to a particular loss.

15

Finally, the notion that a jury's award for economic loss must be broken down