You are on page 1of 8
[…] 446 U.S. 936 (1980), the court concluded that the Coast Guard's decision to
mark a sunken wreck with a single three and one-half foot buoy placed 300 feet
away from the obstruction was unreviewable. Id. at 12. The court held that "
[c]ourts have neither the expertise, the information, nor the authority to allocate
the finite resources available to the Secretary [of Transportation] among
competing priorities." Id. We decline to follow Chute for the following reasons.

14

First, Chute (as well as Somerset) involved a sunken vessel. The marking of
such an obstruction is governed by 14 U.S.C. Sec. 86 (1982), rather than Sec.
81 which is the statute involved in the present case. In the 1965 Amendment to
Sec. 86, Congress provided that the Secretary may mark such obstructions "in
such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime
navigation require." (emphasis added). It was partially in reliance on this new
language, which is not present in Sec. 81, that the First Circuit decided Chute as
it did.

15