You are on page 1of 9
[…] the "investigatory stage," and that the prosecution must demonstrate the
existence of some form of investigation. However, as relevant here, Gonzalez
simply affirmed the opposite. See id. at 1055-56. Congress had foreclosed such
a loophole by providing that "an official proceeding need not be pending or
about to be instituted at the time of the offense." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1512(e)(1);
Gonzalez, 922 F.2d at 1055-56.

25

Romero also relies upon United States v. Siegel, 717 F.2d 9 (2d Cir.1983), as
requiring an ongoing investigation. Noting that Siegel involved the
interpretation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1510, which was aimed at "prevent[ing] the
communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of
the United States," 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1510, appellant argues that the conviction of
Martin Abrams was reversed because there was no federal investigation
ongoing. This interpretation of Siegel is inapposite.

26

Abrams was the victim of a blackmail scheme. He had been threatened that, if