You are on page 1of 230
[…] The requests also seek information relating to any

22

partr1ership in which Pacific Coast Management or Avalon Corporation is the general partner. (Id.

23

13, Exh. J).

24
25

C. MR. GAGGERO HAS IGNORED IDS OBLIGATION TO COMPLY WITH


POST-DISCOVERY

26

Mr. Gaggero in response to requests, 1-5, 7-10, 15, asserts that responsive documents are

'17

"helieved to be" in:MI. Praske's possession or control. (Id.

~,

10-11, Exh. H). First, Mr. Gaggero,

28
-9MOTION TO COMPEL POST JUDGMENT REQUEST FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS

~l
;
/'

0:::

pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.230, must "affirm that a diligent search and

a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand." (Decl. A W

9,13, Exh. E, G, J). To the extent Mr. Gaggero claims that he is unable to comply, he must state

"whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has

been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the

possession, custody or control of the responding party. (ld). The statement shall set forth the name

and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have

possession, custody or control of that item or category of item." (Id). Second, Mr. Gaggero must at

a minimum request the documents relating to his estate plan from his estate planning attorney,

10

Joseph Praske, who has an ethical obligation comply with his client's request. Mr. Gaggero did

11