You are on page 1of 230
[…] estate plan. Mr. Gaggero is the trustor of the trusts and continues to exert full control and
influence over Mr. Praske relating to not only the trusts but all assets in the trust. Mr. Gaggero
can request from Mr. Praske, his attorney, all documents relating to the implementation of his
estate plan including the trust documents. Mr. Praske as his attorney has an ethical obligation to
comply with that request."
Mr. Gaggero for requests, 1-5, 7-10, 15, asserts that responsive documents are "believed to be"
-orcontr6l: Firsf,MI. -Gagge:fo~ pmslianf [6-the Code-6fCivil
Procedure Section 2031.230, must "affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiIy has
been made in an effort to comply with that demand." To the extent Mr. Gaggero claims that he is
unable to comply, he must state "whether the inability to comply is because the partiCUlar item or
category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced or stolen, or has never
been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody or control of the responding party. The statement
shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by
.. thaflfarty to -have- possession;-eustoay or- control of th:atitem or-categ-ory-ufitem: 11- Second,-we-
-in.-Mr~Praske'spossessioii

----~~~are_aware_that-Ivfr-;-GaggeF0~in-an0ther-lawsuit-has-fileEl-a-m0ti0n-f0r-pf0teGti"v~0fEler-felating-t0~-~--~-

his trust documents.