Professional Documents
[…] Gaggero. KPC is clearly entitled to all
17
18
Business Entities: Requests 18, 33-34 seek documents relating to any entity, broadly
19
20
21
officer or member in his personal capacity. The requests also seek information relating to any
22
partr1ership in which Pacific Coast Management or Avalon Corporation is the general partner. (Id.
23
24
25
26
Mr. Gaggero in response to requests, 1-5, 7-10, 15, asserts that responsive documents are
'17
~,
28
-9MOTION TO COMPEL POST JUDGMENT REQUEST FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS
~l
;
/'
0:::
pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.230, must "affirm that a diligent search and
a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand." (Decl. A W
9,13, Exh. E, G, J). To the extent Mr. Gaggero claims that he is unable to comply, he must state
"whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has
been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody or control of the responding party. (ld). The statement shall set forth the name
and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have
possession, custody or control of that item or category of item." (Id). Second, Mr. Gaggero must at
a minimum request the documents relating to his estate plan from his estate planning attorney,
10
Joseph Praske, who has an ethical obligation comply with his client's request. Mr. Gaggero did
11