Professional Documents
[…] who admitted alienage, is not persuasive. While Section 1225(a) does not
mandate the interrogation of returning United States citizens, the section does
provide in part that 'any immigration officer . . . shall have power to administer
oaths and to take and consider evidence of or from any person touching the
privilege of any alien or person he believes or suspects to be an alien to enter,
reenter, pass through, or reside in the United States . . ..' See also United States
ex rel. Lapides v. Watkins, 165 F.2d 1017 (2d Cir. 1948). Moreover, the
pertinent INS regulation, 8 C.F.R. 235.1(b), provides:
49
U.S. citizens. A person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish that fact to the
examining immigration officer's satisfaction and must present a U.S. passport if
such passport is required under the provisions of 22 CFR Part 53. If such an
applicant for admission fails to satisfy the examining immigration officer that
he is a U.S. citizen, he shall thereafter be inspected as an alien.
50
See also 8 U.S.C. 1323(a); Gordon & Rosenfield, Immigration Law &
Procedure 3.2 (1973).
51
It is also significant that 8 U.S.C. 1361 cited by the majority as part of the
screening process permitting the detention of aliens and casting upon them the